WHO WE ARE

Our website address is: https://www.theinnergeek.com.au.

Thank you for visiting The Inner Geek. We recognise that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. The Inner Geek, like other businesses and companies in Australia, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities.
This policy contains information about:

  • when you can deal with The Inner Geek anonymously;
  • the purpose for which The Inner Geek collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
  • the types of personal information that The Inner Geek collects;
  • how The Inner Geek collects and holds personal information;
  • how you may access the personal information that The Inner Geek holds about you, and how you may seek correction of that personal information; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by The Inner Geek and how The Inner Geek will deal with such a complaint.

1. WHEN CAN YOU DEAL WITH THE INNER GEEK ANONYMOUSLY?

Generally, you can deal with The Inner Geek anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself). In certain circumstances however, The Inner Geek will ask you to provide personal information because it is required by law or The Inner Geek’s policies to do so, or because it would be impracticable to deal with you anonymously. The circumstances include where you order Goods or Services online, when you submit a request, enquiry or complaint.

2. WHY DOES THE INNER GEEK COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Inner Geek collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  • providing you with the products and/or services requested;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, and other customer care related activities;
  • marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;
  • developing and improving our products and services;
  • payment processing;
  • carrying out certain checks (for example, for our fraud or theft prevention processes, or if you wish to open an account with us).
  • interacting with companies or organisations with whom The Inner Geek has a business relationship (where you work for, or otherwise represent, such an organisation);
  • reconciling payments due to The Inner Geek from suppliers in relation to goods or services provided to you by those suppliers;
  • purposes relating to any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in The Inner Geek or its assets; and
  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with, or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use and disclose your personal information for other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

Documents (including hard copy documents and electronic documents such as e-mails) which coincidentally contain personal information will also be retained in accordance with The Inner Geek’s normal document retention practices for accounting, legal and business purposes.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose not to do so where we require this information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that you want.

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE INNER GEEK COLLECT?

The kinds of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your telephone number(s);
  • your e-mail address;
  • payment information (we do not store any debit or credit card information);
  • transaction information (we do not store any debit or credit card information);
  • your user name and password (your password is encrypted and cannot be accessed by our staff);
  • information on how you use our products and services; and
  • your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity when visiting our website.

4. HOW DOES THE INNER GEEK COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you order goods or services from our website;
  • when you set up an account with us;
  • when you subscribe to our catalogues or mailing lists;
  • when you provide us your details for customer care purposes;
  • when you browser our website (further information is set out later in this Privacy Policy)’
  • when you submit an enquiry using our website;
  • when you complete surveys or provide online feedback or product reviews; and
  • when you publicly comment about us on social media sites (for example so that we can answers questions about our products).

The Inner Geek holds personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • as part of customer records and other electronic documents on which personal information is contained which are stored on our information technology systems and servers operated by third parties who provide services to us in connection with our business; and
  • by securely storing hard copy documents on which personal information is contained, at our various premises and using third party document management and archiving services.

5. MARKETING

We may use your personal information that we have collected to promote and market products and services to you, including through methods such as e-mail. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have opted out of receiving such communications.

When we send you marketing communications we may provide you a particular way to opt-out such as via clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of an e-mail. Otherwise, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications by contacting us.

Please note that when you create an account with us your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to The Inner Geek and our products and services. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our marketing database via our website.

To opt-out of receiving The Inner Geek marketing materials from our marketing database, you will need to unsubscribe from our database. To do this, simply select the “Unsubscribe” option in one of the e-mails that you receive from us. Please now that if you have an account with The Inner Geek, we may still need to send you essential information about your account.

6. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Inner Geek may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you, including to/from:

  • organisations that provide services to us in connection with our business, including customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, hosting, research, mail and delivery, installation, distribution, logistics, marketing, auditing, share registry, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, debt collection, security or technical services and the operation of The Inner Geek websites. In some cases these services providers may collect your personal information on our behalf;
  • law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal activities;
  • parties involved in any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in The Inner Geek or its assets;
  • if goods you purchase from The Inner Geek are subject to a product recall, the manufacturer or distributor of those goods or services; and
  • to other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to these third parties.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

8. HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT OR UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon your request, The Inner Geek will provide access to your personal information that we hold (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). The Inner Geek reserves the right to charge you an administration fee of $30 for providing access to your personal information and will, of course, require some proof of identity before providing information to you.

You may also request us to correct the personal information that The Inner Geek holds about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, The Inner Geek will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regarding to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

To request access to the personal information that The Inner Geek holds about you, or to update or correct that personal information, please contact us.

In addition:

  • If you are a subscriber to our marketing database you can also update your details via the “unsubscribe” option in one of the e-mails that you receive from us.

9. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you are concerned that the way The Inner Geek collects, holds, uses or discloses your personal information may be in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us immediately.

10. HOW THE INNER GEEK WILL HANDLE COMPLAINTS

After receiving a complaint, we will consider whether we need any further information from you to properly consider and investigate the complaint, and may request such information from you. We will then:

  • evaluate whether we believe that such collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information is in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and
  • notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint.

If the conclusion of our investigation is that our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonable practicable.

We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex matters or requires extensive investigation and consultation, it may not be possible to respond within this time frame.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint your are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to make a complaint is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (www.oaic.gov.au).

11. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR USERS OF OUR WEBSITE

If you visit our Website to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used (i) for statistical and reporting purposes; (ii) for website administration, security and maintenance purposes, and (iii) to direct you to the material on our Website that we believe will be of interest to you.

Like many websites, our Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Our Website also uses tags, which are tiny bits of website code that allow us to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, and to understand the impact of online advertising, use remarketing and audience targeting. These tags do not collect any personally identifiable information.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

The Website may contain links/plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or polices of, those sites.

PRIVACY QUERIES

If you have any queries or concerns, further information can be obtained by contacting us at sales@theinnergeek.com.au.

Version 3

10 January 2021